PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) which we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: 11 January 2020

CONTENT OVERVIEW

RESPONSIBLE

Jörn Hartstein

Frechener place 8

50935 Cologne

E-mail address: hello@mundzumund.org

Imprint: https://mundzumund.org/impressum/

OVERVIEW OF THE PROCESSING OPERATIONS

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Categories of data subjects

  • Interested parties.
  • communication partner.
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of the processing

  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visitor Action Evaluation.
  • Interest based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DPA) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes.
  • Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DPA) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to implement pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DPA) – The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

SAFETY MEASURE

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

These measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, assurance of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, data is deleted, and responses are made to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly presettings.

TRANSMISSION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Within the scope of our processing of personal data, it happens that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data, which serve to protect your data.

DATA PROCESSING IN THIRD COUNTRIES

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services provided by third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or to contractual or legally required transfer, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was watched. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as “user IDs”)

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie.
  • First Party Cookies: First Party Cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of measuring reach and when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) on individual web pages are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users, for example, content that matches their potential interests. This process is also known as “tracking”, i.e., following up the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or within the scope of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke a given consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process data within the scope of the use of cookies or have them processed, we ask the users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, cookies are used if necessary, which are necessary for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

CONTACT

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact requests within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relations is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual requests and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interest in answering the requests.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Persons concerned: communication partner.
  • Purposes of the processing: contact requests and communication.
  • Legal bases: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

PROVISION OF THE ONLINE OFFER AND WEB HOSTING

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data concerning the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of the use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files called up, date and time of the call-up, transferred data volumes, notification of successful call-up, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the load of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

ONLINE MARKETING

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the information about the user relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned contents is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking methods (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the online marketing procedure does not store any clear data of the users (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by similar methods. These cookies can later generally be read out on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, analysed for the purpose of presenting content and supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing methods we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned information. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

As a matter of principle, we only have access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the scope of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. Conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users to give their consent to the use of third parties, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of the processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors)
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • Possibility of appeal (opt-out): Wir verweisen auf die Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Anbieter und die zu den Anbietern angegebenen Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten (sog. “Opt-Out”). Sofern keine explizite Opt-Out-Möglichkeit angegeben wurde, besteht zum einen die Möglichkeit, dass Sie Cookies in den Einstellungen Ihres Browsers abschalten. Hierdurch können jedoch Funktionen unseres Onlineangebotes eingeschränkt werden. Wir empfehlen daher zusätzlich die folgenden Opt-Out-Möglichkeiten, die zusammenfassend auf jeweilige Gebiete gerichtet angeboten werden:
    a) Europe:
    https:.
    //www.youronlinechoices.eub) Canada:
    https:.
    //www.youradchoices.ca/choicesc) USA:
    https:.
    //www.aboutads.info/choicesd) Transnational:
    https://optout.aboutads.info.

Services used and service providers:

  • Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAItatus=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • PRESENCE IN SOCIAL NETWORKS

  • We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.
  • Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may create risks for users, for example by making it more difficult to enforce users’ rights. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.
  • Furthermore, the data of users within social networks are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created based on the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).
  • For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.
  • Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of affected persons, we would like to point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.
  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • Services used and service providers:
  • Instagram : Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; website: https://www.instagram.com; privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • Facebook: Social network; service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAACtatus=Active; Opt-Out: Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional Privacy Notice: Agreement on joint processing of personal data on Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice for Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.
  • LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0tatus=Active; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • Twitter: social network; service provider: Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Privacy Statement: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (Settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAOtatus=Active.
  • YouTube: Social network; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAItatus=Active; Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • Xing: social network; service provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; website: https://www.xing.de; privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.
  • PLUGINS AND EMBEDDED FUNCTIONS AND CONTENT

  • We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). This may include, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “Content”).
  • The integration always requires that the third party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” allow information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website to be evaluated. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information on the browser and the operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other information on the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.
  • Notes on legal bases: If we ask users to give their consent to the use of third parties, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.
  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • DELETION OF DATA

  • The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing these data ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).
  • Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.
  • Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this privacy policy.
  • AMENDMENT AND UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the privacy policy as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.
  • If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.
  • RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

  • As data subjects, they are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Art. 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:
  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal in case of consent: You have the right to revoke any consent given at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question are being processed and to be given access to such data and to receive further information and copies of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, to request a restriction of processing of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right to data transferability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
  • Complaint to a supervisory authority: you also have the right, in accordance with the law, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA.
  • DEFINITIONS OF TERMS

  • This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily to aid understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.
  • Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing activities. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can track whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful).
  • IP Masking: IP Masking is a method in which the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymising processing procedures, especially in online marketing
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing is when potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information on their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, purchasing behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a procedure to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we are able to track whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful.
  • Personal data: ‘personal data’ shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an on-line identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: “profiling” is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of the reach analysis, website owners can see, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors, for example. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for reach analysis purposes in order to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: One speaks of “remarketing” or “retargeting”, e.g. when it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: One speaks of “tracking” when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
  • Controller: ‘Controller’ shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data
  • Processing: ‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data, whether it be collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

Created with free data protection generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke
Translated with deepl.com